CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C84568

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 9023474
San Juan, PR 00902-3474

RE: The tariff classification of lids and cans from Belgium

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, on behalf of Concentrate Manufacturing Operations, Pepsico, Puerto Rico, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is articles used in the transportation of goods. Item 19001210 is a chromium-plated, steel lid. Item 19000222 is a 1-gallon steel can. Item 19000210 is a .75 gallon steel can. Your submission indicates that the cans will be closed by soldering or crimping.

The applicable subheading for the steel cans will be 7310.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, cans which are to be closed by soldering or crimping, other. The rate of duty will be free of duty.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the lids. Your request for a classification ruling should include a picture of the item as imported, or in use.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division